Below is an example of the Subscribe Form control.

Subscribe / Unsubscribe
* = Required Field
Skip Navigation LinksHenry Award Recipients


MEDIA SUPPORT AWARD
Active Years / AY Magazine (1999)
Arkansas Broadcasters Association (2009)
Blagg, Brenda – Springdale Morning News (1993)
Channel 7 Daybreak – Ron Sherman & Susan Roberts (1991)
Connell, Bob (2005)
Cox, Ouida (2003)
Donald, Leroy – Arkansas Gazette (1990)
Dunlap, J.E. of Harrison – Publisher of the Harrison Times and L.R. Radio (1989)
Entertainment Fort Smith – Linda Seaubold & Lynn Wasson (2007)
Fite, Matt – Memphis (2004)
Foley, Larry – AETN (1988)
Gassaway, Melinda (1997)
Gregory, Mark – Hot Springs Sentinel Record (2000)
Holmes, Paul – Jonesboro (2006)
KAIT TV Channel 8 (1994)
KARN Radio (1992)
KATV Channel 7, Little Rock (2001)
KSSN 96FM (1989)
KTHV Channel 11, Little Rock (2008)
KTLO Radio (1998)
KWOZ Radio (1995)
Meripol, Art – Southern Living Magazine, Birmingham, AL (2012)
Morell, Paula (2014)
Nelson, Rex (2013)
Newport Independent (2010)
Rada, Joe – Southern Living Magazine (1992)
Robinson, Kat (2011)
Schick, Dennis (2002)
Schnedler, Marcia (1996)
Tardy, Randy – Arkansas Democrat (1990)

BOOTSTRAP AWARD
Argenta Downtown Council (2011)
Arkansas Traveler Folk & Dinner Theatre at Hardy (1987)
Band Museum, Pine Bluff (1997)
Bed and Breakfast Association of Arkansas (1993)
Christmas in the Park, Morrilton (2001)
Crossett Historical Society (1990)
Dermott Crawfish Festival (1992)
Diamond Gateway Tourism Association of Murfreesboro (1989)
Downtown Walnut Ridge/Lawrence County Chamber of Commerce (2013)
Fort Smith Museum of History, Murder & Mayhem Tour (2005)
Fort Smith Trolley Museum (1995)
Friends of the Great River Road (2003)
Governor Conway Days at Bradley (1991)
Horseshoe Canyon Ranch, Jasper (2000)
Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival (1998)
Hot Springs Jazz Festival and Society (2002)
Imperial Dinner Theatre, Pocahontas (2004)
Maynard Pioneer Days & Museum (1991)
Mena Depot Restoration Committee (1988)
Mena/Polk County Retirement Program (1999)
Miller's Mud Mill, Dumas (2014)
Montgomery County Arkansas Frontporch Stage (2012)
Old Hardy Town (1994)
Pinnacle Mountain Rendezvous (2007)
Purple Hull Pea Festival & World’s Championship Rotary Tiller Race, Emerson (1996)
Rialto Community Arts Center, Morrilton (2006)
Town of Calico Rock (2009)
Turpentine Creek Wildlife Refuge (2008)
Whitton Farms (2010)

ARKANSAS HERITAGE AWARD
Arkansas Historic Preservation Program (2014)
Arkansas Railroad Museum and Project 819 (1993)
Arkansas Territorial Restoration (1991)
Berry, Fred – Yellville (2000)
Bogle, David and the Museum of Native American History (2010)
Capital Hotel, Little Rock (2001)
Carnall Hall, Fayetteville (2004)
Civil War Helena (2013)
Empress of Little Rock (1999)
Fordyce Bathhouse, Hot Springs National Park (1990)
Fort Smith Museum of History (2003)
Fort Smith National Historic Site (2002)
Harrison’s Hotel Seville (2011)
J. French Hill (2007)
King Biscuit Blues Festival (1998)
Lakeport Plantation/Angel Family (2008)
Main Street Arkansas (2009)
Mountain View Music Roots Program, (2006)
Natural State Campaign for Amendment 2 (1997)
Nature Conservancy, Arkansas Chapter (2005)
North Little Rock History Commission (1995)
Old Main Restoration, Fayetteville (1994)
Ozark Folk Center (1992)
Prairie Grove Battlefield State Park, Friends of the (1994)
Reed's Bridge Battlefield Preservation Society, Jacksonville (2012)
Stuttgart Agricultural Museum, “Waterfowlers” Wing (1987)
Subiaco Abbey (1996)
Van Buren Historic District Commission (1988)

GRAND OLD CLASSIC SPECIAL EVENT AWARD
Antique Auto Show & Swap Meet (2007)
Arkansas State Fair and Livestock Show (1999)
Arkansas/Oklahoma State Fair (2009)
BPW Barn Sale, Camden (2005)
Bradley County Pink Tomato Festival (1991)
Clothesline Fair, Prairie Grove State Park (1996)
Eureka Springs Antique Automobile Festival (2004)
Four States Fair & Rodeo (2008)
Frisco Festival, Rogers (2014)
Greers Ferry Lake & Little Red River Cleanup, Heber Springs (2012)
Hope Watermelon Festival (1989)
Johnson County Peach Festival (1992)
Lake Chicot Water Festival (1994)
Mount Nebo Chicken Fry, Dardanelle (2000)
Mountain View Arkansas Folk Festival (1990)
MusicFest El Dorado (2013)
National Championship Chuckwagon Race, Clinton (2003)
Old Fort Days Rodeo (1997)
Opera in the Ozarks (2010)
Original Ozark Folk Festival, Eureka Springs (1998)
Ozark Arts & Crafts Fair, War Eagle (1986)
Rodeo of the Ozarks, Springdale (2002)
Smackover Oil Town Festival (2011)
Toad Suck Daze, Conway (2001)
Tontitown Grape Festival (1995)
Turkey Track Bluegrass Festival, Waldron (2006)
White River Water Carnival, Batesville (1993)
World’s Championship Duck Calling Contest, Stuttgart (1988)

TOURISM SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Alltel Arena – North Little Rock (2001)
Arrison, Steve – Hot Springs (1998)
Atchley, Jerry – “Keep Arkansas Beautiful” Commission (1991)
Bikes, Blues, & BBQ, Fayetteville (2008)
Carroll, Dee – Fort Smith (1997)
Cash, Ann (1992)
Cathy & Ernest Cunningham – Helena-West Helena (2009)
Chyrchel, Steve & Kathy (1995)
Clinton Presidential Library & Museum (2006)
Cooper Communities of Bella Vista (1988)
Crowley’s Ridge Parkway Partners (1999)
Dabney, Joe – District Ranger, Sylamore & St. Francis Districts (2004)
Dogpatch USA (1982)
Garner, Carl – Greers Ferry (1981)
Garvan Woodland Gardens, Hot Springs (2003)
Gill, John – Little Rock (2002)
Glover, Bobby – State Representative (1989)
Great Passion Play, Eureka Springs (1985)
Hawkins, Dr. Ruth – Jonesboro (2000)
Henley, Paul – Hope (1993)
Holmes, Phyllis – Newport (2005)
Johnson, Charlie (1986)
King Cotton Sports, Inc. of Pine Bluff (1990)
Kyral, Jo Ann – Superintendent Fort Smith National Historic Site (1987)
LaRue, Sandi (1984)
Miles, Paula – Jonesboro (2012)
Peabody, Little Rock (2011)
Southland Park Gaming & Racing, West Memphis (2013)
Thomas, Andy – Russellville (2014)
Verizon (See Alltel)

OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER SERVICE AWARD
Arkansas Canoe Club – Ozark (2005)
Arkansas Master Gardeners Program (2013)
Bicentennial Commemoration Louisiana Purchase, Brinkley, Marianna, Helena-West Helena (2004)
Bishop, Mike & Country Time Jamboree of Harrison (1988)
Bull Shoals Dam Powerhouse Tours (2011)
Coleman Daily Team – Little Rock (2009)
Collins-Smith, Linda – Pocahontas (2006)
DeVito, Jim – Harrison (1992)
Egleston, David & Vickie – Arkadelphia (2003)
Ernst, Tim (1995)
Fowler, Wallace – Jonesboro (2002)
Good Sam Club of Arkansas (1996)
Gulley, Jane – Little Rock (1998)
Hunter, Carl – Little Rock (2003)
Jennings, Jean – Mountain View (2001)
Joyce, Carolyn – Fort Smith (2003)
Lake Weddington, Friends of (1997)
LOViT Trail Dogs – Mount Ida
Mellon, Don – Mountain View (2000)
Old Independence Regional Museum – Batesville (2007)
Ott, Bill – Eureka Springs (2008)
Partners for Pinnacle (1994)
Prewitt, Jana – Maumelle, Asst. General Manager of Wild River Country (1989)
Schick, Dennis – Exec. Director of the Arkansas Press Association (1987)
Swann, Robert – Little Rock (1999)
Turner, Bert – North Little Rock (2010)
Vitale, Lou – Russellville (1993)
Walters, Hank – Batesville (1990)
Westbrook, Parker – Washington (1991)
Wright, Twyla Gill – Batesville (2014)

COMMUNITY TOURISM DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Bentonville, City of (2013)
Blytheville, Lights of the Delta (2004)
Brinkley/Clarendon (2006)
El Dorado, and Richard & Vertis Mason (1999)
Eureka Springs Christmas Activities (1989)
Eureka Springs, City of (1984)
Fayetteville Town Center (2002)
First Ever Annual World’s Shortest St. Patrick’s Day Parade, Hot Springs (2010)
Fort Smith and Van Buren, Cities of (1992)
Fort Smith, City of (2000)
Fort Smith Convention & Visitors Bureau (2014)
Harrison Advertising Cooperative (1990)
Harrison, City of (1985)
Heber Springs, World Championship Cardboard Boat Race (2001)
Helena, City of (1993)
Hot Springs, (2007)
Hot Springs, City of (1983)
Hot Springs, City of (1991)
Jonesboro, City of (1988)
Lake Village (1998)
Let's Paint Stuttgart, Stuttgart (2012)
Little River County, Land O’ Lights (1995)
Little Rock River Market (1997)
Little Rock, City of (1982)
Mountain View, Beanfest (2003)
Mountain View, Off the Beaten Path Studio Tour ( 2009)
Mountains, Music & Motorcycles (2011)
North Little Rock and Mayor Patrick Hays (2005)
Pine Bluff 2000 (1987)
Pine Bluff, Murals Project (1994)
Russellville Advertising & Promotion Commission (2008)
Searcy, Arkansas Holiday of Lights (1996)
Texarkana (1986)
Van Buren and Fort Smith, Cities of (1992)

NATURAL STATE AWARD
Arkansas Highway Department’s “Pave the Way” Campaign (2004)
Arkansas Nature Conservancy (1992)
Blanchard Springs Caverns, Mountain View (1991)
Buffalo National River (1989)
Buffalo River Elk Festival, Jasper (1999)
Caroling in the Caverns, Mountain View (2010)
Cossatot River State Park Natural Area, Wickes (1990)
Crater of Diamonds State Park, Murfreesboro (2008)
Department of Arkansas Heritage’s Heritage Month (2006)
Forrest L. Wood Crowley’s Ridge Nature Center, Jonesboro (2005)
Governor Mike Huckabee Delta Rivers Nature Center, Pine Bluff (2002)
Grant County Museum, Sheridan (2014)
Great Arkansas Cleanup (2013)
Great Passion Play, Eureka Springs (1996)
Heifer International (2010)
Historic Washington State Park (1994)
Lake Dardanelle State Park (2011)
Magic Springs & Crystal Falls, Hot Springs (2001)
McClellan-Kerr Arkansas River Navigation System Silver Anniversary Celebration (1997)
Mt. Magazine State Park Lodge (2007)
Newton County Resource Council (1995)
Old Mill, North Little Rock (2000)
Old State House, Little Rock (1993)
Riverfest, Little Rock (2003)
Pea Ridge National Military Park (2011)
Thorncrown Chapel, Eureka Springs (1998)
Winthrop Rockefeller Institute, Morrilton (2009)

TOURISM PERSON OF THE YEAR
Arrison, Steve (2003)
Barnes, Bill (2001)
Carroll, Dee (1998)
Chrychel, Steve (1988)
Clark, Nancy (2004)
Crews, Polly (2002)
Davenport, Mary Lou (1992)
DeVito, Jim (1999)
Garner, Carl (1983)
Gaston, Jim (1985)
Goodwin, Bill (1996)
Griffith, Bob (1994)
Hawkins, Dr. Ruth (2005)
Hayes, Mayor Patrick (2008)
Koeth, Maryl (2007)
Kumpuris, Dr. Dean (2012)
Lewis, Maurice (1981)
Lindsey, Billy (1990)
Matteson-Yeargan (1997)
McNulty, Montine (1995)
Moore, Ross (2013)
Purvis, Bob (1992)
Ralston, John (2000)
Rutherford, Skip (2006)
Shamburger, Jim (2009)
Theobalt, Coy (1982)
Thompson, Wayne (1984)
Travis, Barry (1989)
Trevino, Karen (2011)
Woods, Shelby (1986)
Woods, Wayne (1991)
Yeargan, Charles (1993)
Zachary, Lee (1987)

TOURISM HALL OF FAME
Baker, Donna (2001)
Bird, Dave (1984)
Bowen, Ken (1990)
Bumpers, Senator Dale (2000)
Carpenter, Flave (1984)
Christy, Dale (2005)
Clark, Nancy (2012)
Compton, Dr. Neil (2000)
Davies, Richard W. (2013)
Davenport, Mary Lou (2005)
Deane, Ernie (1986)
DeVito, Jim (1996)
Dooly, Billy (2002)
Driftwood, Jimmy (1982)
Dunlap, J. E. (2003)
Fischer, Horst (2006)
Gaston, Jim (1992)
Garner, Carl (1992)
Giddings, Roger (2004)
Glover, Janie (2008)
Green, Les (1987)
Hardeman, Tyler (1999)
Hawkins, Dr. Ruth (2011)
Heffington, Bobbie (2010)
Heifner, Marilyn (2007)
Henderson, William E. (1986)
Hoelzeman, Buddy (1998)
Jones, “Grandpa” & Ramona (1988)
Joyce, Carolyn (2011)
Jungkind, Bernie (1995)
Lewis, Maurice (1989)
Luck-Cargile, Jo (1993)
Magie, Cone (1995)
Miles, Floyd (1987)
Moore, Dr. Bessie B. (1985)
Mullenix, Ted (1999)
Murphy, Dean (1993)
Oberste, Louis (1985)
Ogilvie, Craig (2009)
Payne, “Sunshine” Sonny (2003)
Peterson, Marvin (2008)
Pollard, Al (1988)
Pryor, Senator David H. (1997)
Rainey, Leo (1991)
Rush, Gay (1998)
Schick, C. Dennis (2006)
Sechrest, Ness (2010)
Shamburger, Bud (2004)
Switzer, Ovid (1982)
Theobault, Coy (1982)
Thompson, Wayne (2009)
Travis, Barry (2002)
Vitale, Lou (2001)
Walters, Hank (1994)
West, J.A. “Sonny” (1983)
Westbrook, Parker (2007)
Wheeler, Robert E. "Bob" (1995)
Wiederkehr, Al (1996)
Woods, Shelby (2012)
Zachary, Lee (1990)